Fire safety spotlight – are you up to code?

fire_safety

Fire safety spotlight – are you up to code?

Fire Safety

by Nick Hayes – Fire, Health & Safety Adviser

The tragic events that took place on the Edward Norton movie set last month are a stark reminder to take fire risk assessments seriously every single time. This short study by Nick Hayes covers the legislation in place to protect cast, crew, and firefighters – and why it must be adhered to under any circumstances. Read on to ensure you’re up to speed with this crucial safety information.

The recent fire incident on the Edward Norton movie set should serve as a reminder to us all, that when Productions lease or rent part of a property, not only do they need to undertake their own Fire Risk Assessment, they should also be asking the about significant findings from the Landlords/ Building Management own Fire Risk Assessment. Same for if they rent the whole property.

This is backed up legally by Section 22 of the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) 2005 which states:

22. – (1) Where two or more responsible persons share, or have duties in respect of, premises (whether on a *temporary or a permanent basis) each such person must –

(a) co-operate with the other responsible person concerned so far as is necessary to enable them to comply with the requirements and prohibitions imposed on them by or under this Order;

(b) (taking into account the nature of his activities) take all reasonable steps to coordinate the measures he takes to comply with the requirements and prohibitions imposed on him by or under this Order with the measures the other responsible persons are taking to comply with the requirements and prohibitions imposed on them by or under this Order; and

(c) take all reasonable steps to inform the other responsible persons concerned of the risks to relevant persons arising out of or in connection with the conduct by him of his undertaking.

*Note the requirement for temporary basis, which is usually the case for productions.

If any other tenant’s activities within the premises present a risk, then the Landlord/Building Management must also pass on this information, but we may need to ask the question.

In regard to the sad death of the fire fighter, the RR(FS)O 2005 Article 8 says that the Responsible Person must make such fire safety arrangements to ensure, SFARP, the safety of his employees and other relevant persons.

Interestingly, this does not include a firefighter who is carrying out his duties in relation to a function of a fire and rescue authority, i.e. fighting a fire.

HOWEVER! Article 38 states that you must maintain any measures provided for the safety of fire-fighters.

It covers, for example, firefighting water supplies, access and hard standing for fire appliances, fixed fire-fighting systems operated by the Fire and Rescue Authority (i.e. Wet and Dry Risers), fire suppression systems and fire-fighting stairs (and lifts if they have been provided).

Search Posts

Search

Recent Posts

Categories

Zoe Compton
zoe.compton@1stoptionsafety.com